The Bower & Collier Family History

Research by Colin Bower

SS Britannia

Extracts from website: naval-history.net

The website naval-history.net has a lsit of casualties of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies in World War II.

It includes service personnel particularly from the Royal Navy and RAF en route to postings abroad.

I have extracted the list with brief detailsbut full details are available in the website:

Casualty List of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies World War II

"25 March 1941
Britannia, steamship

ALLAN, Douglas A H, Ordinary Telegraphist
BACKWELL, Leonard R, Leading Seaman, RNVR
BAILEY, Sidney J L, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR
BEBBINGTON, John R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR
BELL, Frank C F, Ordnance Artificer 5c
BENNINGTON, Leonard, Ordinary Telegraphist
BORROFF, Leonard, Ordinary Telegraphist
BUCHANAN, Donald C, Ordinary Telegraphist
BURN, Francis, Assistant Steward
CARTWRIGHT, Thomas G, Gunner
CLARKE, Peter, Air Fitter
COLE, John T, Air Fitter
COLE, Samuel F, Ordinary Telegraphist
CORPSE, Allan W, Sick Berth Attendant
CRANNY, Eric A, Ordinary Telegraphist
CROSS, Ernest S H, Ordinary Telegraphist
CURTIS, Norman H C, Ordinary Telegraphist
DAVIES, Alan, Ordinary Telegraphist
DAY, Frederick J, Able Seaman
DRYSDALE, Ivor McN A, Surgeon Lieutenant
DUDDRIDGE, Frederick G, Petty Officer, RNVR
DWYER, Kenneth McI, Ty/Electrical Lieutenant, RNVR
GANDERTON, Francis J A, Corporal, RAF
GIBBON, Donald W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR
GOSLING, Sidney R S N, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR
GREGORY, Jack, Air Fitter
GREGORY, Vernon P, Able Seaman
HALLAS, Charles F, Act/Gunner (T)
HARDY, Paul H C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR
HOPKINS, Albert, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer
HUTCHINSON, Cyril, Air Fitter
KEMP, Kenneth J, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR
LUCAS, Gordon H, Ordinary Coder
LYONS, Frank M, Py/Ty/Lieutenant, RNR
MARKS, Hugh, Py/Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR
MARRIOTT, George E D, Ty/Act/Gunner
MARTLAND, Thomas, Able Seaman
MEHRTENS, Edwin J, Ordinary Telegraphist
MIZEN, Albert E, Air Fitter
MORRILL, Frank, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c
NICOL, Albert H, Corporal, RAF
PARRY, Frederick C, Ordinary Telegraphist
POPHAM, Frank E, Petty Officer
PROCTOR, David T, Able Seaman
REDMAN, Edward, Seaman, RNR
RIDDINGTON, Joseph, Air Fitter
RIPLEY, Thomas, Air Mechanic 2c
SANDEMAN, Cyril J, Ordinary Telegraphist
SCOBLE, Bernard, Air Fitter
SEYWRIGHT, Alexander, Air Fitter
SMART, Sidney L, Ordnance Artificer 5c
SMITH, Leslie, Ordinary Coder
SOBEY, William R, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR
SPARROW, Douglas A, Air Mechanic 2c
SQUIRES, Jeffrey, Air Fitter (E)
STABLEFORD, Alexander H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR
TITLEY, Roy, Air Fitter
WARREN, Kenneth W, Ordinary Coder
WATKINSON, Robert W, Supply Assistant
WELBY, Mark E, Lieutenant Commander
WHEDDON, Francis H, Engine Room Artificer 4c
WHITE, Kenneth W, Air Fitter
WHITFIELD, William G, Ordinary Signalman
WICKS, Neville, Ordnance Artificer 4c
WILKINSON, Douglas S, Py/Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR
WILLIAMS, Kenneth J A, Air Fitter
WOOD, Robert E, Ordinary Telegraphist
WOOD, Robert R, Lieutenant Commander
WROE, Samuel J, Ordinary Telegraphist"

Colin Bower
8 October 2020

Link to:
Britannia Index

 
Made with CityDesk